Skip to content

Finalists set in high school volleyball

Peacock to face Vanier for girls title, Cyclones to take on Vikings for boys gold
0
The Moose Jaw high school volleyball championship finals have been set, and there weren’t many surprises along the way.

The senior girls semifinals turned out largely as expected, as both the defending champion Vanier Spirits and regular season league-leading Peacock Toilers won their respective contests in comfortable fashion.

The Toilers wasted little time in their contest, taking a 3-0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-11) win over the Cornerstone Christian School Falcons.

The Spirits, meanwhile, found things a touch closer in their semifinal but still picked up the sweep 3-0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-23) over the Briercrest Christian Academy Cougars.

The closest contest of the night came in the boys semifinal between the second-ranked Avonlea Eagles and third-ranked Central Cyclones, with Central pulling off the mild upset with a 3-1 (22-25, 24-26, 26-24, 25-23) victory.

There were no such dramatics in the other boys semi, as the Vanier Vikings downed Cornerstone 3-0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-17).

Both championship finals will take place on Wednesday, Nov. 13 at Sask Polytech, with the girls contest between Peacock and Vanier at 6:20 p.m. and the boys final between Central and Vanier set for 8 p.m.

The Moose Jaw High School Athletic Directorate announced Friday that Sask Polytech has given permission for high school fans to use the student parking lot for the games at no charge.


The girls regional volleyball championship schedule has been set, with three Moose Jaw clubs seeing action in the 4A girls south region playdowns in Lumsden.

Central and Vanier are pooled together and will face off in the regional opener Friday at 6:30 p.m., with Central taking on Lumsden at 9 a.m. and Vanier facing Lumsden at 12 p.m. on Saturday.

The Peacock Toilers face Fort Qu’Appelle Bert Fox in their opener at 4:30 p.m. Friday, followed by Regina Johnson at 10 a.m. Saturday and Notre Dame at 1 p.m.

The top two teams from each pool advance to the playoff round, with the two regional finalists and third-place game winner all advancing to provincials Nov. 16-17 in Fort Qu’Appelle.




Comments