Skip to content

UPDATED: Track and field Invitational sees impressive results

Athletes from throughout Saskatchewan take part in meet despite cool, blustery conditions
0

It might have been a less than ideal day weather-wise at the Moose Jaw Invitational high school track and field meet Saturday, but that didn’t keep a handful of athletes from making their mark in the record books.

Leading the way was Cornerstone Christian School’s Aliyah Block, who set a pair of marks in the midget girls division while posting a pair of commanding wins in her event. First up was the shot put, where Block recorded a 10.95 metre effort, a full two metres better than second place finisher Ember Dusomme from Central. Block was just as dominant in the discus, with a throw of 30.21 metres nearly six metres ahead of Weyburn’s Soraya Blunt.

Block wasn’t alone as a midget girls record-setter, as Central’s Akoul Riak put down a time of 1:01.71 to set a new Invitational mark in the 400 metres.

Swift Current’s Scott Joseph capped an impressive day in the senior boys division with a new record of 13.45 metres in the triple jump. He also posted victories in the 100 metres (11.12), 200 metres (22.51) and long jump (6.24 metres).

Fellow Colts standout Kalea Sauder had a similar day in the senior girls division with wins in the 100m (12.74), 80m hurdles (12.00), high jump (1.50m) and long jump (4.89m).

Shaunovon’s Solomon Etinrin put together a sweep of the throwing events in the midget boys division, winning the shot put (14.68m), discus (37.70) and javelin (37.70), while in the same division Swift Current’s Ryan McCleary was his team’s third four-event winner, with victories in the 400m (59.43), 800m (2:21.55), high jump (1.69m) and triple jump (11.56m).

Not surprisingly given those results, Swift Current ended up winning the team title with 63 medals, including 24 gold and 22 silver, while Peacock was second with 43 medals (15-11-17), Vanier third at 39 medals (12-14-13), Central fourth with 25 (7-11-7), Cornerstone Christian School seventh with six (4-0-2) and Briercrest Christian Academy ninth with seven medals (3-4-0).

A total of 436 athletes from 29 schools took part in the meet.

Top three finishers from each event are as follows:

Midget girls

100m – 1. Arianna Wakeford, AEP, 13:58; 2. Paris Appel, SC, 13.62; 3. Jayda Alix, VCI, 13.70.

200m – 1. Aria Swanson, AEP, 27.45; 2. Paris Appel, SC, 28.85; 3. Dalis Prawdzik, Mid, 29.11.

400m – 1. Akoul Riak, CCI, 1:01.71; 2. Eryn Kielo, Del, 1:02.96; 3. Aria Swanson, AEP, 1:04.39.

800m – 1. Akoul Riak, CCI, 2:24.86; 2. Hillary Lacelle, SC, 2:36.34; 3. Veda Gottselig, SC, 2:36.72.

1,500m – 1. Eryn Kielo, Del, 5:00.39; 2. Hillary Lacelle, SC, 5:33.95; 3. Kaesha Guillanne, Grav, 5:57.18.

3,000m – 1. Brooklyn Roney, 12:53.99.

80m hurdles – 1. Addison Kalpak, Wen, 13.00; 2. Hillary Lacelle, SC, 13.93.; 3. Arianna Wakeford, AEP, 14.05.

High jump – 1. Tianna Seeman, Est, 1.40m; 2. Nevaeh Folbar, Shau, 1.35m; 3. Skylar Metz, VCI, 1.30m.

Long jump – 1. Aria Swanson, AEP, 4.37m; 2. Arianna Wakeford, AEP, 4.35m; Jayda Alix, VCI, 4.22m.

Triple jump – 1. Arianna Wakeford, AEP, 9.62m; 2. Brooklyn Roney, AEP, 9.25m; 3. Jayda Alix, VCI, 9.03m.

Shot put – 1. Aliyah Block, CCS, 10.95m; 2. Ember Dusomme, CCI, 8.63m; 3. Harriet Amor, AEP, 8.61m.

Discus – 1. Aliyah Block, CCS, 30.21m; 2. Soraya Blunt, Wey, 24.60; 3. Kiara Smith, CCI, 22.30m.

Javelin – 1. Nevaeh Folbar, Shau, 30.75m; 2. Harriet Amor, AEP, 25.78m; 3. Ember Dusomme, CCI, 22.69m.

Junior girls

100m – 1. Marissa Metz, VCI, 13.46; 2. Kierra Rutten, Oxb, 13.55; 3. Chiamaka Aghamelu, CCS, 13.74.

200m – 1. Kayla Blom, Del, 28.18; 2. Maurissa Metz, VCI, 28.20; 3. Chelsea McLenehan, Est, 29.27.

400m – 1. Kayla Blom, Del, 1:07.11; 2. Brynn Romanovitch, Wey, 1:08.20; 3. Chelsea McLenehan, Est, 1:09.01.

800m – 1. Miheret Cridland, AEP, 2:40.40; 2. Ashley Packet, Assin, 2:50.14; 3. Vera Gauvin, CCI, 2:52.85.

1,500m – 1. Miheret Cridland, AEP, 5:33.52; 2. Vera Gauvin, CCI, 5:48.43; 3. Jolynn Amyotte, PA, 5:49.25.

3,000m – 1. Jolynn Amyotte, PA, 12:23.30; 2. Samantha Swalm, AEP, 13:52.88.

80m hurdles – 1. Maurissa Metz, VCI, 13.52; 2. Ava Viczko, VCI, 13.56; 3. Kayla Blom, Del, 13.95.

High jump – 1. Kierra Rutten, Oxb, 1.45m; 2. Rhianna Ross, Pon, 1.35m; 3. Caitlin Miller, AEP, 1.30m.

Long jump – 1. Chiamaka Aghamelu, CCS, 4.32m; 2. Maurissa Metz, VCI, 4.25m; 3. Ava Viczko, 4.23m.

Triple jump – 1. Samantha Swalm, AEP, 9.62m; 2. Brynn Romanovitch, Wey, 9.53m; 3. Rhianna Ross, Pon, 9.52m.

Shot put – 1. Courtney Brisebois, Grav, 9.53m; 2. Makayla Perra, Kip, 8.84m; 3. Dixie Martens, Oxb, 8.43m.

Discus – 1. Dixie Martens, Oxb, 26.70m; 2. Angelina Addo, Wey, 23.92m; 3. Makayla Perra, Kip, 22.40m.

Javelin – 1. Caitlin Miller, AEP, 31.18; 2. Abby Sauder, SC, 29.33m; 3. Courtney Brisebois, Grav, 26.82m.

Quad – 1. Denae King, Wey, 1719; 2. Baylee Kirwan, GL, 1700; 3. Jessica Davey, Del, 1587.

Senior girls

100m – 1. Kalea Sauder, SC, 12.74; 2. Alexis Thibodeau, AEP, 12.92; 3. Danika Messer, SC, 13.02.

200m – 1. Danika Messer, SC, 26.90; 2. Maddy McCleary, SC, 27.30; 3. Olivia Mowchenko, AEP, 28.52.

400m – 1. Camryn Gillies, AEP, 1:02.61; 2. Alyssa Roney, AEP, 1:03.74; 3. Danika Messer, SC, 1:05.21.

800m – 1. Camryn Gillies, AEP, 2:28.32; 2. Alyssa Roney, AEP, 2:29.99; 3. Maddy McCleary, SC, 2:32.49.

1,500m – 1. Allison Grajczyk-Jelinski, VCI, 4:58.02; 2. Alyssa Roney, AEP, 5:25.49; 3. MJ Anderson, SC, 5:26.55.

3,000m – 1. Allison Grajczyk-Jelinski, VCI, 10:44.42; 2. Jannae Carlson, SC, 13:05.67; 3. Alexis Vandermey, Wey, 13:55.11.

80m hurdles – 1. Kalea Sauder, SC, 12.00; 2. Danika Messer, SC, 13.03; 3. Alexis Thibodeau, AEP, 13.08.

High jump – 1. Kalea Sauder, SC, 1.50m; 2. Chandler Dickie, Wey, 1.45m; 3. Vicki McConnell, Lum, 1.40m.

Long jump – 1. Kalea Sauder, SC, 4.89m; 2. Nikki Kistanov, Est, 4.86m; 3. Abby Busch, AEP, 4.57m.

Triple jump – 1. Abby Busch, AEP, 10.27m; 2. Nikki Kistanov, Est, 10.06m; 3. Olivia Mowchenko, AEP, 10.01m.

Shot put – 1. Tessa Neufeld, BCA, 10.32m; 2. Mardi Scutchings, Kel, 9.70m; 3. Myra Szabo, AEP, 8.58m.

Discus – 1. Megan Macdonald, AEP, 26.41m; 2. Tessa Neufeld, BCA, 26.15m; 3. Myra Szabo, AEP, 24.75m.

Javelin – 1. Taylor Lind, Shau, 28.98m; 2. Delaney Townsend, VCI, 28.88m; 3. Dakota Longman, Kel, 28.49m.

Quad – 1. Aleah Nickel, SC, 2175; 2. Ryann Handley, VCI, 2051; 3. Melissa Ellis, BCA, 1945.

Midget boys

100m – 1. Dawson Greenshields, Oxb, 11.85; 2. Logan Cushway, CCI, 11.96; 3. Kieran Gelowitz, SC, 12.24.

200m – 1. Joel Reimer, SC, 25.37; 2. Logan Cushway, CCI, 25.40; 3. Kieran Gelowitz, SC, 25.56.

400m – 1. Ryan McCleary, SC, 59.43; 2. Logan Cushway, CCI, 1:00.79; 3. Joel Reimer, SC, 1:01.18.

800m – 1. Ryan McCleary, SC, 2:21.55; 2. Kalan Lind, Shau, 2:22.20; 3. Jacob King, CCI, 2:22.29.

1,500m – 1. Kalan Lind, Shau, 4:56.34; 2. Joel Reimer, SC, 5:03.84; 3. Janzen Sommer, GL, 5:04.76.

3,000m – 1. Owen Brown, Car, 10:52.46; 2. Jacob McDougall, PA, 10:54.91; 3. Carter Girodat, GL, 10:56.96.

100m hurdles – 1. Shaye Wall, SC, 14.81; 2. Dawson Greenshields, Oxb, 14.99; 3. Sam Meek, Est, 15.87.

High jump – 1. Ryan McCleary, SC, 1.69m; 2. Ayden Lamarre, GL, 1.66m; 3. Shaye Wall, SC, 1.63m.

Long jump – 1. Ashton Fishley, BCA, 5.48m; 2. Zidane Closs, VCI, 5.42m; 3. Avery Moore, Shau, 4.80m.

Triple jump – 1. Ryan McCleary, SC, 11.56m; 2. Ashton Fishley, BCA, 11.10m; 3. Samuel Barth, CCI, 10.37m.

Shot put – 1. Solomon Etinrin, Shau, 14.68m; 2. Sam Meek, Est, 11.91m; 3. Ayden Lamarre, GL, 11.34m.

Discus – 1. Solomon Etinrin, Shau, 37.70m; 2. Brodi Noble, VCI, 34.40m; 3. Brandt Leppa, GL, 34.03m.

Javelin – 1. Solomon Etinrin, Shau, 37.70m; 2. Reed Sitter, MC, 37.20m; 3. Dawson Greenshields, Oxb, 36.79m.

Junior Boys

100m – 1. Jonathan Swirski, Est, 12.00; 2. Kai Joorisity, Kip, 12.02; 3. Colton Clemenshaw, VCI, 12.20.

200m – 1. Colton Clemenshaw, VCI, 24.99; 2. Tristen Boire, 25.14; 3. Jonathan Swirski, Est, 25.46.

400m – 1. Adam Mytopher, Stras, 52.70; 2. Colton Clemenshaw, VCI, 58.27; 3. Dallas Erickson, AEP, 1:01.36.

800m – 1. Dilan Vargas, SC, 2:17.58; 2. Jared Booth, CCI, 2:23.96; 3. Zander Rommelaere, SC, 2:27.05.

1,500m – 1. Dilan Vargas, SC, 4:45.49; 2. Jared Booth, CCI, 4:52.90; 3. Zander Rommelaere, SC, 4:56.89.

3,000m – 1. Dilan Vargas, SC, 10:35.13; 2. Zander Rommelaere, SC, 10:50.26; 3. Kelsey Wotherspoon, SC, 12:08.00.

100m hurdles – 1. Josh Auger, VCI, 15.50; 2. Ashton Schroeder, SC, 19.39; 3. Nick Basilio, SC, 21.74.

High jump – 1. Josh Auger, VCI, 1.61m; 2. Tristan Staham, VCI, 1.60m; 3. Tyson Coward, SC, 1.60m.

Long jump – 1. Tyson Coward, SC, 5.60m; 2. Josh Auger, VCI, 5.39m; 3. Rhys O’Neill, Pon, 4.96m.

Triple jump – 1. Josh Auger, VCI, 11.58m; 2. Tristen Boire, Grav, 10.66m; 3. Rhys O’Neill, Pon, 10.17m.

Shot put – 1. Alex Lund, Wey, 11.88m; 2. Xander Montgomery, VCI, 10.34m; 3. Josh Camarador, SC, 10.25m.

Discus – 1. Alex Lund, Wey, 34.74m; 2. Garrett Lowenberger, Kip, 29.34m; 3. Xander Montgomery, VCI, 28.58m.

Javelin – 1. Garrett Lowenberger, Kip, 34.89m; 2. Connor Roswell, AEP, 34.69m; 3. Tristan Statham, VCI, 33.36m.

Quad – 1. Zach Sumner, GL, 1801; 2. James Knibbs, Est, 1681, 3. Tyrell Gardner, SC, 1533.

Senior boys

100m – 1. Scott Joseph, SC, 11.12; 2. Crozier Holmes, CCI, 11.22; 3. Brett Bowler, Wey, Wey, 11.49.

200m – 1. Scott Joseph, SC, 22.51; 2. Crozier Holmes, CCI, 23.05; 3. Alex Enns, AEP, 24.05.

400m – 1. Crozier Holmes, CCI, 54.54; 2. Jordan Lamontagne, SC, 57.74; 3. Alex Enns, AEP, 58.90.

800m – 1. Kal McGillis, CCI, 2:08.80; 2. Morgan Kilgour, CCI, 2:12.29; 3. Adoor Choul, VCI, 2:13.94.

1,500m – 1. Kal McGillis, CCI, 4:32.34; 2. Morgan Kilgour, CCI, 4:36.76; 3. Reuben Kuzma, SC, 4:52.70.

3,000m – 1. Sam Moyse, VCI, 10:32.24; 2. Reuben Kuzma, SC, 10:47.49; 3. Bradon Zieglgansberge, Mid, 10:56.96.

100m hurdles – 1. Cooper Cole, VCI, 14.42; 2. Hunter Lee, BCA, 15.43; 3. Michael Orthner, SC, 16.20.

High jump – 1. Riley Seaborn, CCI, 1.80m; 2. Dustyn Haugen, SC, 1.70m; 3. Dawson DeDecker, Kip, 1.65m.

Long jump – 1. Scott Joseph, SC, 6.24m; 2. Brett Bowler, Wey, 5.72m; 3. Kylan Fichter, Est, 5.62m.

Triple jump – 1. Scott Joseph, SC, 13.45m; 2. Brett Bowler, Wey, 12.32m; 3. Ryann Cabral, VCI, 12.11m.

Shot put – 1. Hunter Walster, Est, 12.94m; 2. Axel Lund, Wey, 12.67m; 3. Parker Lavoi, Est, 12.41m.

Discus – 1. Hunter Walster, Est, 44.35m; 2. Li Duffield, Stras, 37.98m; 3. Axel Lund, Wey, 36.25m.

Javelin – 1. Tanner Soles, PA, 36.78m; 2. Darrien Ruthven, Kip, 36.54m; 3. Landon Leschyshyn, PA, 36.39m.

Quad – 1. Jackson Sitter, MC, 2446; 2. Henok Shiferaw, VCI, 2204; 3. Marc-Andre Doyon, VCI, 2176.

 




Comments